FILM

 

JUDGE DREDD
Hollywood Pictures
Dir: Danny Cannon
With: Sylvester Stallone

SEX & BREAKFAST
CinemaLab
Dir: Miles Brandman
With: Macaulay Culkin

ABOVE SUSPICION
Rysher Entertainment
Dir: Steven Schachter

CROSS CREEK
Temi Productions
Dir: Martin Ritt

ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD
Brandenberg International
Dir: Tom Stoppard

THE WAY WE LIVE NOW
United Artists
Dir: Barry Brown

CRIMES OF PASSION
Independent
Dir: John Ballard

THE ULTIMATE WARRIOR
Warner Brothers
 Dir: Robert Clouse
With: Yul Brynner, Max von Sydow

BUG
Paramount
Dir: Jeannot Szwarc

BLACKOUT
Ambient Light Productions
Dir: Doug Adams


TELEVISION MOVIES

 

THE HUNT FOR THE LABYRINTH KILLER
Lifetime Television
Dir: Hanelle M. Culpepper

JESSE STONE:  THIN ICE
CBS
Dir: Robert Harmon
Writers: Tom Selleck, Michael Brandman

GRAVE MISCONDUCT
Lifetime Television
Dir: Armand Mastroianni

THIN AIR
A & E
Dir: Robert Mandel
Writer: Robert B. Parker

ALONE
Showtime
Dir: Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Writer: Horton Foote
With: Hume Cronyn

EVERYTHING TO GAIN
CBS
Dir: Michael Miller

TENNESSEE WILLIAMS’ “OUTCRY”
PBS
Dir: Merrill Brockway
With: Sam Waterston

AMERICAN CLOCK
TNT/Amblin
Dir: Bob Clark
Writer: Arthur Miller
With: David Strathairn, Mary McDonnell

WILLING TO KILL
ABC
Dir: David Greene
With: Lesley Ann Warren

COOPERSTOWN
Turner/Amblin
Dir: Charles Haid
Writer: Lee Blessing
With: Alan Arkin

IN WHAT AMERICA
Esso World Theatre
With: George Scott, Colleen Dewhurst

DELTA COUNTRY
Pilot
Dir: Glenn Jordan

THE WATER ENGINE
TNT/Amblin
Dir: Steven Schachter
Writer: David Mamet

THE HABITATION OF DRAGONS
TNT/Amblin
Dir: Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Writer: Horton Foote
With: Jean Stapleton

THE RIGHT TO DIE
NBC
Dir: Paul Wendkos
With: Raquel Welch

THE SOUND OF MURDER
Showtime
Dir: Michael Lindsay-Hogg
With: Michael Moriarty

HARVEST HOME
NBC
Dir: Leo Penn
With: Bette Davis

FIRE IN THE SKY
NBC
Dir: Jerry Jameson
With: Richard Crenna

BORN INNOCENT
NBC
Dir: Donald Wrye
With: Linda Blair

TRIAL OF CHAPLAIN JENSEN
ABC
Dir: Robert Day
With: James Franciscus

ALOHA MEANS GOODBYE
CBS/Universal
Dir: David Lowell Rich
With: Sally Struthers

MONTE WALSH
Turner Network Television
Dir: Simon Wincer
Writers: Michael Brandman, Robert B. Parker
With: Tom Selleck

PROMISE OF LOVE
Pierre Cossette
Dir: Don Taylor
With: Valerie Bertinelli

MY MOTHER'S HOUSE
NET Special
Dir: Glenn Jordan
With: Colleen Dewhurst, Sam Waterston

THE GLASS MENAGERIE
(Emmy Award for Best Supporting Actress)
ABC/Suskind Productions
Dir: Anthony Harvey
With: Katharine Hepburn, Sam Waterston, Michael Moriary

AS IS
Showtime
Dir: Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Writer: William M. Hoffman

CROSSFIRE TRAIL
TNT
Dir: Simon Wincer
Writer: Louis L'Amour
With: Tom Selleck

GOLDEN GIRL
Avco Embassy
Dir: Joe Sargent

SMALL VICES
A & E
Dir: Robert Markowitz
Writer: Robert B. Parker
With: Joe Mantegna

THE HEART OF JUSTICE
TNT/Amblin
Dir: Bruno Barreto
Writer: Keith Reddin
With: Jennifer Connelly

OUTCRY
PBS
Dir: Merl Brockway
With: Sam Waterston

LEGIONNAIRES
(Pilot)
FOX/MOW
Dir: Gerald Gutierrez
Writer: Bruce Jay Friedman

SOPHISTICATED GENTS
NBC 3-hour MOW
Dir: Harry Falk
Writer: Melvin Van Peebles

TURN THE KEY DEFTLY
Philco Hour
Dir: George Schaefer
With: Julie Harris

THE INTRUDER
Pilot
With: Jon Voight


TELEVISION SERIES

 

JUDGING AMY
CBS
Dir: Alan Myerson

E.R.
Warner Brothers
Dir: Leslie Glatter

THE INCREDIBLE HULK 
(Multiple appearances)
Universal
Dir: Various
With: Bill Bixby

MEDICAL CENTER 
(Multiple appearances)
MGM
Dir: Various
With: Bill Bixby

TRAPPER JOHN, M.D.
With: Pernell Roberts

KAZ
Dir: Leo Penn
With: Ron Leibman

THE EDDIE CAPRA MYSTERIES

BARNABY JONES

THE NAKED CITY

ALL MY CHILDREN (1 year)

THE EDGE OF NIGHT (1 year)

THE DEFENDERS

STRONG MEDICINE (Recurring)
Columbia/Tri-Star
Dir: Bob Rafelson

CHICAGO HOPE 
(Multiple appearances)
Fox
Dir: Lou Antonio

KOJAK
Universal
Dir: Leo Penn

DALLAS (Recurring)
Lorimar
Dir: Various
With: Larry Hagman

FAMILIES IN CRISIS
HBO
Dir: Risa Bramon

NOTHING SACRED
Dir: Jan Egleson

THE RUNAWAYS

CAGNEY & LACEY

MANNIX

SEARCH

YOUNG DOCTOR KILDARE

FLAME IN THE WIND (1 year)

FAMILY LAW
Sony
Dir: Fred Gerber

STAR TREK: NEXT GENERATION (Recurring)
Paramount
Dir: Les Landau
With: Patrick Stewart

ALL MY SONS
American Playhouse
Dir: Jack O’Brien
Writer: Arthur Miller
With: James Whitmore

BARNEY MILLER
Paramount
Dir: Noam Pitlik
With: Hal Linden

ST. ELSEWHERE
Dir: Leo Penn

LIFESTORIES

THE MAGICIAN

DARKROOM

BARBARY COAST

NYPD

THE NURSES (Series regular)

THE SECRET STORM (1 year)


THEATRE

 

FRONT DOOR OPEN
Greenway Court
Dir: Asaad Kelada
Writer: Tom Baum
With: David Selby

WOMEN ON TIME
Working Stage Theatre, LA
Dir: Multiple
Writers: Mulitple

WOMEN IN SHORTS
Working Stage Theatre, LA
Dir: 6 Directors
Writers: 6 Writers

CHAIRWOMAN
Hollywood Court Theatre, LA
Dir: Iris Merlis

CUT FLOWERS
Victory Theatre, LA
Dir: Jules Aaron
With: Salome Jens

GROWING GRACEFULLY
The Tiffany Theatre, LA
Dir:  Robert Engels
Writers: Multiple

THE WAKEFIELD PLAYS
New Dramatists/Actor's Studio
Dir: John Dillon
With: Michael Moriarty

ONE NIGHT STANDS OF A NOISY PASSENGER
Actors Playhouse
Dir: Peter Masterson
Writer: Shelley Winters
With: Robert De Niro, Diane Ladd

DRACULA
Berkshire Festival
Dir: Frank Corsaro
With: Frank Langella

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST
Beverly Hills Playhouse, LA
Dir: Manu Topou

DEBUTANTE BALL
South Coast Repertory, LA
Dir: Stephen Tobolowsky

DANCING FOR THE KAISER
Circle Repertory Theatre, NY
Dir: Marshall Ogivsvy

DRUMS IN THE NIGHT
Circle in the Square, NY
Dir: Theodore Mann
With: Ralph Waite

KRAMER
Center Theatre Group/Taper Two Theatre
Dir: Robert Greenwald

HAVING FUN IN THE BATHROOM
La Mama E.T.C.
Dir: Ed Setrakian

DIRTY HANDS
Loft Theatre
Dir: Bill Archibald

SO MUCH OF EARTH, SO MUCH OF HEAVEN
Pre-Broadway Try-Out
Dir: Ed Parone
With: Claude Rains

WALK UP
Provincetown Playhouse
Dir: Matt Cimber

LORENZO
Broadway/Plymouth Theatre
Dir: Arthur Penn

HOME FREE
NY Off Broadway
Dir: Marshall Mason
Writer: Lanford Wilson

ONCE IN A LIFE TIME
NY Off Broadway
Dir: Peter Bogdanovich

CAVE DWELLERS
NY Off Broadway
Dir: Michael Lyndsay-Hogg
With: Geraldine Fitzgerald

DYLAN
NY Off Broadway
Dir: Lee Sankowich

PRIVATE OPENING
New Dramatists

SKI BUM
Actor's Studio
Dir: Timmy Everett

NIAGRA FALLS
La Mama E.T.C.
Dir: Kevin O'Connor

HOP-SIGNOR & RED MAGIC
Off-Broadway/Cricket Theatre

TOBACCO ROAD
Off-Broadway

GOODBYE MY FANCY
Dir: Robert Moore
With: Margaret Truman

THE STRONGER
Writers Stage
Dir: David Bennett


BIOGRAPHY

One of her generation’s most accomplished and recognizable actors, Joanna’s work has been honored with two Emmys, a Golden Globe nomination, the Dramalogue Award, a Vision Award, an Eddon Award and an award from Women in Television & Film.  In her acclaimed decades-long career, she has graced the American stage and screens – big and small.  Beginning in New York, she became a member of the Actor’s Studio and worked off-Broadway in such plays as The Cave Dwellers, Dylan, Drums In The Night, Home Free, Dracula and Once In A Lifetime.  Winning an Emmy for her performance opposite Katharine Hepburn in the televised Glass Menagerie, she relocated to California, going on to star in over 75 films and television movies.  Notable productions include Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead, Cross Creek, Judge Dredd, American Clock, All My Sons, The Habitation Of Dragons, As Is, Born Innocent, Sex And Breakfast and Harvest Home.  She has had recurring roles and guest-spots in countless TV series like Dallas, Star Trek: The Next Generation, ER and Kojak.  Continuing her stage work on the west coast, she’s appeared in One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Debutante’s Ball, Cut Flowers, Chair Woman and Women In Shorts.  She is a co-founder of 5-In-A Hive and played seven characters in Women On Time, and just recently won a best actor award for Front Door Open with David Selby.  She is a member of the Actor’s Branch of the Academy of Motion Pictures, Arts and Sciences.  Also and accomplished writer, Joanna founded and for nine years was the artistic director of The Playwrights Group.  She is married to Michael Brandman and has two sons, Miles and Steven Brandman.  She lives and continues her career in Los Angeles.


WRITING

For nine years Joanna was the artistic director of The Playwright’s Group. They had a theater and a lovely rehearsal space and meeting room at St. Ambrose Church in Hollywood and put up a number of productions.  Joanna contributed a few short plays over the years; “Bench”, “Euthanasia”, and “On The Shelf”.

She also directed a production of “Feathers” a musical full length play that she wrote, the score and lyrics by Ray Charles and John Charles.  

Joanna also wrote, “Breaking The Rules”, film script co-authored with Gloria Goldsmith.  

“An Offering Of Oranges”, play and film script co-authored with Latita Popa-Schwartz.  They had a work shop at the Victory Theater and it was chosen by the students at Cypress College where it was directed by Tom Ormeny.  

“Blue Water” was read at the Actor’s Studio PD Unit, directed by Bob Burgos.  

“Lunch”, a short play produced in an ensemble of plays at the Working Stage and directed by Maria Gobettie.  

“Benched” A play that is in progress right now.


AWARDS

 

2 Emmy Awards
Women in Radio and TV Award
The Actor’s Studio Award for Achievement
Golden Globe Nomination
Dramalogue Award: Outstanding Achievement
2003 Vision Award
Eddon Award - Best Lead Performance


STUDIED ACTING WITH

 

Lee Strasberg
Uta Hagen
Sanford Meisner
Peggy Feury


UNIONS

 

SAG/AFTRA
EQUITY